But we digress, that was then, and this is now. However we did want to mention that other TLDR Act because lots of people have been confused when trying to find the information for this current TLDR Act.
Before we go any further, the TLDR Act refers to it applying to “covered entities”. It defines a covered entity as “any person that operates a website located on the internet or an online service, that is operated for commercial purposes” and, and this is important, that is not a small business, as defined by the Federal government’s Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632). So that you don’t have to follow that link (although you certainly can if you want to), the Federal government generally defines any business “which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation” as a small business.
According to the “one-pager” put out by representative Trahan’s office (jointly with Senators Cassidy and Lujan), the purpose of the TLDR Act is to:
The Internet Patrol is completely free, and reader-supported. Your tips via CashApp, Venmo, or Paypal are appreciated!