Full Text and Content of DOJ Affidavit Used to Get the Search Warrant for Trump Mar-a-Lago
[…] possessed in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 793(e), 1519, or 2071. SOURCE OF EVIDENCE
The facts set forth in this affidavit are based on my personal knowledge,

knowledge obtained during my participation in this investigation, and
information obtained from other FBI and U.S. Government personnel. Because this
affidavit is submitted for the limited purpose of establishing probable cause in
support of the application for a search warrant, it does not set forth each and
every fact that I, or others, have learned during the course of this
investigation. STATUTORY AUTHORITY AND DEFINITIONS Under 18 U.S.C. § 793(e),
"[w]hoever having unauthorized possession of, access 
to, or control over any
document . . . or information relating to the national defense which information
the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United
States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates,
delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted" or
attempts to do or causes the same "to any person not entitled to receive it, or
willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee
of the United States entitled to receive it" shall be fined or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both.